Tattooed Bakers Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice is published on 24.04.2018.

Who are we?

Tattooed Bakers is a company that sells sweets product online. Our registered office address is at {ADDRESS}. Our VAT number is VAT NUMBER and our company registration number is COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

When do we collect personal data about you?

When you register for our an account.

When you buy something from our online shop.

When you interact with us in person, through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through our website.

We may collect personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if this interest is not overridden by your privacy interests. Before data is collected we make sure an assessment is made, ensuring that there is an established mutual interest between you and Tattooed Bakers.

 

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect and use personal data mainly to perform direct sales, direct marketing and customer service. We collect your personal data, so we can reply to your enquiries.

 

How do we collect personal data?

We collect your data when you:

Fill and submit account registration form on our website.

Fill and submit newsletter subscription form on our website.

Fill and submit personal and delivery information when buying products on our site.

Initiate contact through chat, contact form, telephone call or other means of direct communication.

 

What we use your personal data for?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

Send you marketing communications which you have requested. These may include information about our products and services, events, activities, and promotions of our associated partners’ products and services. This communication is subscription based and requires your consent. You can unsubscribe from these communications by clicking unsubscribe link in sent emails.

Send you information about the products and services that you have purchased from us. This is a legitimate interest and therefore doesn’t need consent.

Perform direct sales activities in cases where legitimate and mutual interest is established.

Follow up on incoming requests (customer support, emails, chats, or phone calls). This is a legitimate interest and therefore doesn’t need consent.

Notify you about any disruptions to our services (system messages). This is a legitimate interest and therefore doesn’t need consent.


 

What type of personal data is collected?

We collect name, phone number, title and email address, in addition to your company’s name and contact information. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents, and emails. From our websites we may collect IP-address and actions taken on the site.

If you upload photos or videos, add posts or comments, etc. on our website, the information can be read by anyone with access to the site and used for purposes over which we or you have no control. Therefore, Tattooed Bakers is not responsible for any information you submit to the website.

Tattooed Bakers does not collect or process any special categories of personal data, such as public unique identifiers or sensitive personal data.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

 

Your rights to your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

The right to request a copy of your personal data that Tattooed Bakers holds about you.

You can access this functionality by going to your profile and clicking the Download My Data button.

The right to request that Tattooed Bakers corrects your personal data if inaccurate or out of date.

If have registered a profile on our website, you may update your user profile by logging in and changing it on your profile

The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for Tattooed Bakers to retain such data.

You can access this functionality by going to your profile and clicking the Delete My Account button.

The right to withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive e-marketing communications:

If you want to withdraw your consent to e-marketing, please make use of the unsubscribe link included in our communication. Please note that you may still receive system messages and administrative communications from us, such as order confirmations, system messages and notifications about your account activities.

The right to request that Tattooed Bakers provides you with your personal data and, if possible, to pass on this information directly (in a portable format) to another data controller when the processing is based on consent or contract.

You can send this query to eatme@tattooedbakers.com.

The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

The right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.

You can send this query to eatme@tattooedbakers.com.

 

Any query about your personal data and privacy rights should be sent to eatme@tattooedbakers.com.

The use of cookies and beacons

We use cookies and web beacons (‘Website Navigational Information’) to collect information as you navigate the company’s websites. Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and the actions you take on the company’s websites, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked.

This information is used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use a website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our website to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you.

For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Do we share your data with anyone?

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with any third parties without your consent, except from what is described below:

Linode

Linode is our VPS hosting provider. They provide necessary infrastructure to run and serve the websites. They have strict privacy policy and as a unmanaged service they do not access the data inside VPS. Linode privacy policy can be accessed here - https://www.linode.com/privacy.

Divert Digital Ltd

Divert Digital is our IT service partner. They are hosting, upgrading, patching and updating our website so they need to have access to your data among all other things. Divert Digital privacy policy can be accessed here - https://www.divertdigital.com/privacy-policy.

PayPal

Paypal process payments for any products purchase from our website. Neither us or PayPal retain any financial information you may submit as part of the purchasing process. PayPal monitor every transaction, 24/7 to prevent fraud, email phishing and identity theft. Every transaction is heavily guarded behind PayPal's advanced encryption. If something appears suspicious, their dedicated team of security specialists will identify suspicious activity and help protect you from fraudulent transactions. PayPal will never ask for any sensitive information.

Your data which is encrypted, is as follows:

       personal data (address data, telephone number, etc.)

       login data (username and password)

       all methods of payment selected, credit card and bank account

PayPal privacy policy can be accessed here - https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter

Facebook, Instagram, and Pinterest are social networks. Integration of social network components allows them to track which page on our site you are accessing, but only if you are logged in to their account. If you do not wish this, please log out of your social network accounts before browsing the web.

Facebook privacy policy can be accessed here - https://facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Instagram privacy policy can be accessed here - https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Facebook privacy policy can be accessed here - https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy.

Twitter privacy policy can be accessed here - https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

 

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.
 

Your right to complain with a supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact eatme@tattooedbakers.com.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to your national supervisory authority for a decision. The supervisory authorities can be contacted at:

United Kingdom - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.